Friday, 25 April 2008 17:23

2008 Highschool Tournament Results Featured

Rate this item
(0 votes)

The event was hosted in the City of Mississauga, April 23 & 24, and was indeed a showcase for all the competing players and teams and the host the Ontario Ball Hockey Association. Twenty-eight boys competing in three levels of play and ten girls teams from across the province competed hard as the OBHA Crowned Highschool Champions!

There was very little seperating the teams and after the hard fought preliminary round games. However, once the dust had settled, it was St. Thomas Aquinas with a 3-1 victory over last year’s champs from Penetanguishene. The difference perhaps was the stellar defensive effort from the entire team that frustrated the Penetang squad jumping out to an early 2-0 scroe minutes into the game.

It was no doubt nothing less than a resounding experience in the other boys divisions as Simcoe Composite defeated St. Basils College 2-1 in an exciting B championship final. The C division of play had Bradford capturing a 3-2 victory over the first time attendees from Hamilton-Wentworth, Ancaster.

In the Girls division of play, St. Basils captured their third championship in four years lead by tournament all stars Amanda Renda, Kristen Smith, Thea Imbrogno and Kirsten Richards defeating Banting 3-1 to claim the Championship gold medal. The Toronto representatives played strong team defense on their way to a 5-0-0 record and the title allowing only one goal.

Complete game statistics and standings below

And to the victors go the spoils!

The presentation of the championship trophy, championship and all star awards, have become synonymous with OBHA supremacy. It is an accomplishment and one of the most sought after collection of trinkets in sports today. The experience and bragging rights is the goal of most teams at the highschool level of play in the province.
Tournament Allstars
Boys Division Girls Division
Brian Valentine Penetanguishene Amanda Renda St. Basils Colege
Pat Mac Carrron St. Thomas Aquinas Brittany Clapham Banting
Ryan Gieseller Penetanguishene Kirsten Richards St. Basils College
Derek Basso St. Thomas Aquinas Alora Keers Banting
Kristoff Kontos Penetanguishene Kristen Smith St. Basils College
Chris Brown St. Thomas Aquinas Thea Imbrogno St. Basils College
Boys ‘A’ Division Preliminary Round Results
Division A ~ Pool 1
Gm 1
Gm 2
Gm 3
PCT
PTS
1. Penetanguishene {Simcoe County District}
2-0
2-1
3-1
.778
6
2. St. Thomas Aquinas {Simcoe Muskoka Catholic}
1-1
1-2
1-1
.429
2
3. Robert F. Hall {Dufferin Peel Catholic}
0-2
2-2
1-1
.375
2
Division B ~ Pool 2
Gm 1
Gm 2
Gm 3
PCT
PTS
1. Banting Memorial {Simcoe County District}
2-1
2-2
3-2
.583
5
2. Holy Cross Catholic {York Catholic District}
1-1
2-3
2-3
.417
1
3. Holy Trinity High School {Ottawa Catholic}
1-2
3-2
1-3
.417
2
Semi Finals
AP1 1st - Penetanguishene
8
AP2 2nd – Holy Trinity
1
AP2 1st - Banting
1
AP1 2nd – St. Thomas Aquinas
4
Championship Final
St. Thomas Aquinas
3
Penetanguishene
1
file T.JPG
Boys ‘A’ Division Final Standings
Team
W
L
T
GF
GA
PCT
PTS
1. St. Thomas Aquinas
2
1
2
10
6
.429
6
2. Penetanguishene
4
1
0
16
6
.778
8
3. Banting
2
1
1
8
9
.583
5
4. Holy Trinity
1
3
0
6
15
.417
2
5. Robert F Hall
0
1
2
3
5
.375
2
6. Holy Cross
0
2
1
5
7
.417
1
Percentages and points shown are for preliminary round games only
Boys ‘B’ Division Preliminary Round Results
Division B ~ Pool 1
Gm 1
Gm 2
Gm 3
PCT
PTS
1. St. Basils College {Toronto Catholic}
10-0
1-1
6-0
.944
6
2. Cartwright Highschool {Durham District}
1-6
7-0
0-6
.040
2
3. Clarke Highschool {Kawartha Pine Ridge}
6-1
1-1
8-1
.833
5
4. Emery Collegiate {Toronto District}
0-10
0-7
1-8
.038
0
Division B ~ Pool 2
Gm 1
Gm 2
Gm 3
PCT
PTS
1. St. Theresa’s {Simcoe Muskoka}
3-0
9-0
2-2
.875
5
2. Banting Memorial {Simcoe County District}
7-1
5-1
2-2
.778
5
3. St. Thomas Aquinas {Simcoe Muskoka}
1-7
0-9
0-3
.050
0
4. Waterford {Grand Erie}
0-3
1-5
3-0
.333
2
Division B ~ Pool 3
Gm 1
Gm 2
Gm 3
PCT
PTS
1. Ursula Franklin {Toronto District}
2-0
7-0
2-6
.647
4
2. Simcoe Composite {Grand Erie District}
4-2
5-2
6-2
.714
6
3. Holy Cross Academy {York Catholic District}
0-2
2-5
0-3
.167
0
Division B ~ Pool 4
Gm 1
Gm 2
Gm 3
PCT
PTS
1. Bradford District {Simcoe County District}
2-0
1-1
3-0
.857
5
2. Leaside Highschool {Toronto District}
2-4
1-1
2-0
.500
3
3. Archbishop Romero {Toronto Catholic}
0-2
0-7
0-2
.000
0
Semi-Finals
BDW1 – Simcoe Composite
2
BDW4 - Bradford
1
BDW2 – St. Basils College (shoot out)
2
BDW3 – St. Theresa’s
1
Championship Final
Simcoe Composite
2
St. Basils College
1
Simcoe Composite (Boys B).JPG
Boys ‘B’ Division Final Standings
Team
W
L
T
GF
GA
PCT
PTS
1. Simcoe Composite
5
0
0
19
8
.714
10
2. St. Basils College
3
1
1
20
3
.944
7
3. St. Theresa’s
2
1
1
15
4
.875
5
4. Bradford
2
1
1
7
3
.857
5
5. Clarke
2
0
1
15
3
.833
5
6. Banting
2
0
1
14
4
.778
5
7. Ursula Franklin
2
1
0
11
6
.647
4
8. Leaside
1
1
1
5
5
.500
3
9. Cartwright
1
2
0
8
12
.400
2
10. Waterford
1
2
0
4
8
.333
2
11. Holy Cross Academy
0
3
0
2
10
.167
0
12. St. Thomas Aquinas
0
3
0
1
19
.050
0
13. Emery Collegiate
0
3
0
1
25
.038
0
14. Archbishop Romero
0
3
0
0
11
.000
0
Percentages and points shown are for preliminary round games only
Boys ‘C’ Division Preliminary Round Results
Division C ~ Pool 1
Gm 1
Gm 2
Gm 3
PCT
PTS
1. Milliken Mills {York Region District}
1-0
6-2
0-0
.778
5
2. Harold Braithwaite {Peel Region District}
5-2
1-0
0-0
.750
5
3. James Cardinal Mc Guigan {Toronto Catholic}
2-5
2-6
1-0
.313
2
4. Westview Secondary {Toronto Distict}
0-1
0-1
0-1
.000
0
Division C ~ Pool 2
Gm 1
Gm 2
Gm 3
PCT
PTS
1. Bradford District {Simcoe County District}
3-1
8-0
10-1
.913
6
2. Monsignor Johnson {Toronto Catholic District}
2-3
7-17
1-10
.250
0
3. Kipling Collegiate {Toronto District}
3-2
0-8
0-7
.150
2
4. Ancaster Highschool {Hamilton-Wentworth}
1-3
17-7
7-0
.714
4
Semi-Finals
CP1 1st – Milliken Mills
3
CP2 2nd - Ancaster
7
CP2 1st - Bradford
2
CP1 2nd – Harold Braithwaite
1
Championship Final
Bradford (overtime)
3
Ancaster
2
Bradford (Boys C).JPG
Boys ‘C’ Division Final Standings
Team
W
L
T
GF
GA
PCT
PTS
1. Bradford
5
0
0
26
5
.913
10
2. Ancaster
3
2
0
34
16
.714
6
3. Milliken Mills
2
1
1
10
9
.778
5
4. Harold Braitewaite
2
1
1
7
4
.750
5
5. James Cardinal Mc Guigan
1
2
0
5
11
.313
2
6. Kipling Collegiate
1
2
0
3
17
.150
2
7. Monsignor Percy Johnson
0
3
0
10
30
.250
0
8. Westview
0-1
0-1
0-1
0
3
.000
0
Percentages and points shown are for preliminary round games only
Girls Division Preliminary Round Results
Division G ~ Pool 1
Gm 1
Gm 2
Gm 3
PCT
PTS
1. St. Basils College {Toronto Catholic District}
10-0
5-0
8-0
1.000
6
2. Cartwright Highschool {Durham District}
0-3
4-0
0-8
.267
2
3. Clarke Highschool {Kawartha Pine Ridge}
3-0
0-5
6-0
.643
4
4. Emery Collegiate {Toronto District}
0-10
0-4
0-6
.000
0
Division G ~ Pool 2
Gm 1
Gm 2
Gm 3
PCT
PTS
1. St. Theresa’s {Simcoe Muskoka}
1-0
3-0
1-0
1.000
6
2. Penetanguishene {Simcoe Count District}
4-0
0-1
0-1
.667
2
3. Michael Power/St. Joseph’s {Toronto Catholic}
0-1
1-0
0-0
.500
3
Division G ~ Pool 3
Gm 1
Gm 2
Gm 3
PCT
PTS
1. Banting Memorial {Simcoe County District}
4-0
5-3
0-0
.750
4
2. St. Thomas Aquinas {Simcoe Muskoka}
0-4
3-5
5-2
.421
2
3. Ecole Sec. Le Caron (Conseiol Scolaire}
0-4
0-3
2-5
.143
0
Semi-Finals
GDW1 – St. Basils College
7
GWC – Clarke
0
GDW2 – St. Theresa’s
1
GWD3 – Banting (shoot out)
2
Championship Final
St. Basils
3
Banting
1
St. Basils (Girls Champs).JPG
Girls Division Final Standings
Team
W
L
T
GF
GA
PCT
PTS
1. St. Basils College
5
0
0
33
1
1.000
10
2. Banting
3
2
0
12
7
.750
6
3. St. Theresa’s
3
1
0
6
2
1.000
6
4. Clarke
2
2
0
9
12
.643
4
5. Michael Power/St. Joseph’s
1
1
1
1
1
.500
3
6. Penetanguishene
1
2
0
4
2
.667
2
7. St. Thomas
1
2
0
8
11
.421
2
8. Cartwright
1
2
0
4
11
.267
2
9. Ecole Secondary Le Ccaron
0
3
0
2
12
.143
0
10.Emery Collegiate
0
3
0
0
20
.000
0
Percentages and points shown are for preliminary round games only
Read 2337 times Last modified on Wednesday, 07 May 2014 13:11
porn